Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

30 weeks pregnant, early diastolic notch in left uterine artery, on baby aspirin, hibor inj. Will baby weight be normal ?

Hi, I am 30 weeks pregnant. this is my second preganancy. First pregnancy was terminated due to IUGR because of severe Pre-eclampsia at 31 weeks. And baby didnt survive. At 20 weeks anamoly scan was done and an early diastolic notch was idetified in the left uterine artery . I am taking baby aspirin and injecting hibor injection daily. Doctors said that I may develop high blood pressure later in the preganancy. Till now I didnt develop high blood pressure. Will my baby s weight be normal?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  459
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
First of all, you had to mention the whole report of Doppler report. What was the uterine artery systolic/diastolic ratio?
If we go with the presence of diastolic notch it indicates incomplete invasion of placental tissue to the uterine artery. That means mother-fetal circulation is less well developed. This may proceed to Pre-eclampsia that is high blood pressure and low birth weight of the baby.
So, it can be roughly said that there is increased chance of low birth weight of the baby.
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor