Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

30 weeks pregnant, breathlessness, rapid heart beat, light headedness. Medical emergency?

I am about 30 weeks pregnant. I have been feeling pretty good and everything has been healthy thus far, but last night I woke up at around 3 a.m. with shortness of breath and rapid heart beat. I never went back to sleep. I have been experiencing these symptoms all day today with some light headedness. Should I call my doc or is this normal?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic.
Some degree of breathlessness and rapid heart beat occur to most pregnant women & is considered normal. This is due to the changes your body is going through during pregnancy. However if it is sever enough to wake you up in the middle of night, then it certainly needs investigation. you should discuss this with your treating Gynecologist to have appropriate investigation.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor