Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

30 weeks pregnant. Ultrasound shows normal foetal growth. Prescribed alanine drip. Necessary to take?

Hi Dr Good Morning. My wife is 30 weeks pregnant women. Last week we went met our family Doctor. She took the ultra sonography and she told us the baby growth is good, amniotic fluid level is normal level. So don t worry about baby growth. End of the check up she prescribed Alanine drip for development of water level. In my question is it necessary to take the alanine or for safety purpose only?
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Alamine drip is an essential amino acid drip given for intravenous hydration and nutrition if the fetus is growth restricted, or there is oligohydramnios ( decreased amount of amniotic fluid surrounding the baby )
In absence of any such condition detected on ultrasound or Colour Doppler , I fail to see the reason for advising Alanine drip.
Am sure your treating doctor would be able to elaborate the reasons for her decision better
Take care
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Swati's  Response
Alanine drip is indicated in patients with oligohydramnios( amniotic fluid less than the normal).
I recommend you to ask your doctor about the same as he/she would have prescribed it for some reason.
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor