Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

30 weeks pregnant. Severe belly pain. Stops after using the bathroom. Pre-term labor?

I am 30 weeks pregnant on baby #2 (my daughter will be 12 months in a few days). For the past 2-3 days I have had random spurts of severe belly pain and I feel like I m going into labor. After I go to the bathroom it stops. It s not diarreah either so I m confused. I also have a history of pre-term labor. Could that be what it is this time as well?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your question.
Abdominal pain during pregnancy should always be taken seriously, even if it is just a stomach upset you should see your doctor as soon as possible to exclude the possibility of preterm labor & other obstetric complications & also to assure the health of yourself & your baby.
You are more at risk of preterm labor in view of your history so take it seriously.
All the best
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor