Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

3 yr old, suffering from cold and cough, ear pain. ENT advised Cebodem, Relent, high fever still. Advise ?

Dr, My son is 3 year old, he is suffering from cold and cough from last 8 days.. 4 days his ear started paining and we took him to ENT speciialist. Doctor advised him to take CEBODEM, FLEXON, Relent for 5 days. His pain has stopped but cold and cough is still there and today he got 102 degree fever . We went for review agaun and doctor advised still there is some infection, and continue with RELENT cebodem and METAFEL.,,, kindly advise if its sign off worry AAAA
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,
it is good sign in treatment that pain is subsided but relaps of fever shows infection persists, so continue with treament advised and monitor the temprature for pattern which can be helpful in treatment. more over avoid giving your child soar or too cold beveerages.and keep on examining his body for any rashesor redness.
regards
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
THIS IS SURE SHOT CASE OF MILK ALLERGIES WHICH BEHAVE LIKE THAT
SOP ALL MILK AND DIARY PRODUCTS
NO COCONUT MUSTARD GROUNDNUT WALNUT ALMONDS AND SOYA OILS
NO OINTMENTS SOAPS CREAMS SHAMPOOS FOR CONTAINING MILK AND NUTS
OIL OLIVE FOR APPLYING AND COOKING
INVESTIGATE FOR BLOOD SERUM TEST FOR SPECIFIC ANTIBODIES FOR MILK
IF NEED ONLY GIVE OFLOX ANTIBIOTIC
NO PARACETAMOL BRUFEN ASPIRIN DISPRIN AND VITAMINS
START SYP ALLEGRA 30 MGM 1 TSF BD
TAB MONTAIR 5 MGM CHEWABLE TDS
SYP ASCORIL 1/2 TSF TDS
SYP TOSSEX 1/2 TSF NIGHT
MEFTAL SOS FOR FEVER
3 WEEK COURSE TILL YOU GET INVESTIGATIONS
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor