Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

3 yr old has loss of appetite, vomiting, abdominal pain 3 days after falling from stairs. Any diet restrictions ?

Hi I am a mother of 3yrs old boy child who fell from stairs 6days back,two days he was fine but on 3rd day morning he lost his appettite and was suffering from abdomenal pain and vomiting I consult a doctor he said, yr child is ok, there is nothing to worry about this is due to medication or food he had taken had lead to abdomen pain and vomiting now he is ok but weak .what food I ll give him so that the blood which he lose by fall will increase
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

As you mention that your child is fine now after the vomitings and abdominal pain but weak, it is very common to see such a situation. You need to ensure that he has a good balanced diet which is easily digested as he is recovering from an abdominal infection. Gradually come to a normal diet.

I presume your son lost blood following the injury he sustained during the fall from the stairs. This blood lost should cause you to worry so much. Just ensure that he has plenty of green leafy vegetables and if you are non-vegetarian then good portions of non-vegetarian food once his intestinal infection is well under control. You can discuss with your doctor and start an iron preparation.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.


Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Ravikiran Reddy's  Response
Hello I have gone through your complaints. There are no danger signs like vomiting , headache and bleeding through any other part immediately after fall from stairs. Loss of appetite and abdominal pain can be due to any pain killers that you are using or any injury occurred on abdomen while during fall. There is no need to worry about. All injuries are not associated with blood loss. If your child appears to be pale or fairer when compared to the state before his fall then take the opinion of your doctor.
Thank you. Good day
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
As you have consulted doctor and he said pain abdomen is unrelated to injury.and your child is symptom free,so need not to worry.
Give him balanced diet,give plenty of fluids,green leafy vegetables. salds. fruit, avoid all kind of fried food and junk food,

Wishing your son good health.
God bless
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
Pain abdomen and vomiting may be related to injury or a total different entity. As your doctor has examined the child, he must has ruled out any abdominal injury or head injury. Now he is asymptomatic so no need to worry.
Give him nutritious and easily digestible diet ( low fat and spices). That will help in betterment of child.
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Polash Sannigrahi's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear...
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for your query
To compensate for the loss of blood by the fall, you can give him foods rich in iron (like green leafy vegetables) & Vitamin C (like lemon, orange,etc.)
Other than give him a balanced diet rich in fruits, vegetables, fish, egg, milk, etc.
Also maintain adequate hydration & avoid junk foods.
Wishing your son a good health.
Thanks & take care
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor