Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

3 years old have sore palate with high temperature and loss of appetite. Sign of ulcer?

My 3 year old child has told me the roof of her mouth is very sore and she has had a high temp. Also has loss of appetite but that may be due to her not wanting to eat due to the soreness. I have had a look in her mouth and can see no obvious signs of redness or ulcers or any kind of soreness. This came on quite suddenly yesterday. What could this be?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Soreness in the roof of mouth (palatal region) or ulcers can be due to multiple reasons, the most prominent being an upset stoamch or a previous course of certain antibiotics. The child may also feel soreness due to intake of hot or spicy food. The best thing would be to get it clinicaly assessed by a dentist nearby.
Also, it is possible that the child is unable to localise the soreness which may be towards the throat or tonsil region as the rise in temperature could be due to some throat infection as well which might be posing difficulty for the kid to eat.
I hope this information would be of some use to you.
Warm regards!
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Neha Gupta's  Response
Welcome to the forum.
Brownish red spots on oral mucosa could be signs of a viral infection or a significant bactetial infection causing petechial rash i.e small spots caused by bleeding of minute blood vessels or capillaries.
As currently he is not under any antibiotic therapy, I would suggest you consult his pediatrician for a thorough examination and if required few tests like the complete blood picture, throat swabs etc to confirm the diagnosis.The treatment would depend on the diagnosis mostly oral antibiotics or antiviral.
Please do not panic as the present situation is not an emergency, but definitely warrants further investigation and treatment by a doctor.
Till then ,
Give your child plenty of water and other fluids.
Make him do warm saline gargles thrice daily.
Continue the antipyretics like tylenol for fever.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
You can consult me again directly through my profile .
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
dear friend

thanks for sharing your concern.

your little one is clearly indicating towards an could be palatal abscess,tonsillitis,any underlying pathology(cyst,tumour).

she is also showing sign of infection as sore mouth and high temperature.redness might have remained unnoticed.

i would recommend you to visit your pedodontist soon.

get an IOPA and a OPG done.

after confirming the etiology you can start antibiotic,and analgesic syrups.

meanwhile you can give her tab paracetamol half tablet twice daily for three days.this will take care of raised temperature.

maintain good oral hygiene.

give her semisolid diet and plenty of fluids.

hope this helps .

take care

Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor