Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

3 years old. Chewed and swallowed ibuprofen 200mg. Washed and rinsed mouth. Should I be concern?

My son 3 years old chewed and swallowed most of a 200mg ibuprofen tab at 12:30pm... Seemed ok rinsed his mouth and then ate lunch with no indications anything was wrong. He was playing nothing noticeable u til I called him for supper and he said his tummy hurt around 5pm and vomited few minuts after. He has no vomited 3-4 times since even brings up water.... Should I be concerned.... There is no coffee ground texture or colour and no blood noted at this time, just stomach strain when vomiting only water is comin up. Did try pepto to see if that helps and that came up too.. He just fell asleep now, should u be concerned????
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1209
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
A single dose of 200 mg ibuprofen can cause gastric irritation but would rarely cause hematemesis. If the child is asleep now then it is best not to disturb him now. If the vomiting persists however, then it would be wise to take him to a pediatrician for a thorough evaluation otherwise the symptoms are temporary and should subside by itself.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor