Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

3 year old prescribed with ammoxill for throat infection. No fever or cough. Could this be a tooth sore?

My 3 year old has been sick for 4 days. He cries all the time and says his mouth is sore but he won t show me where. I have taken him to the doctor and he was prescribed ammoxill for a throat infection. He hasn t eaten for 2 days, when you try make him he screams and it says it hurts. He doesn t have a fever or isn t coughing. Would it be a tooth sore?
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

Since your child c/o toothache,most probably child's tooth may be decayed.

Get a thorough clinical evaluation by a dentist and get the infected tooth restored or root canal treated.

Brush and floss your child's teeth daily.

Rinse mouth after every meals.

Amoxycillin syrup along with analgesics will help to relieve pain.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor