Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

3 year old having pseudohypoaldosteronism type 1. Constant diarrhea. Taking econorm Z and D. Recovery chances?

Dear doctor, my son is 3 years old and he is diagnosed with pseudohypoaldosteronism type 1. My question is is there any chance of recovery from this and now he is having diarrhea since 3 days and doctor has prescribed econorm and Z and D for him, after taking these, he is still having watery stools , is there any problem taking these medicines since he is diagnosed with PHD type 1?
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi sir
These medicines are not going to harm your child any way. There are possibilities of watery loose motion in this situation.Please always take care of the dehydration and electrolyte imbalace part.
Answered: Sun, 9 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor