Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

3 year old having fever even after taking medicines. What treatment should be taken ?

My Son is 3years 6 months old. He is suffering with fever since 7th April 11. fever ranges 100 to 104 degree. Medicines reduces fever, impact is only for 4 hours, and again he gets fever.We got his blood test and urine test done. The SGPT / alt is 131. WIDAL and Rapid blood culture (Bact / alert) report is yet to come. Urine report is normal.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Wait for widal report. High levels of SGPT indicate hepatitis. Is bilirubin also high ?
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Does blood test is suggestive of any cause-like decrease in neutrophils etc ?
Is fever associated with chills? at regular intervals ?
His medicines are given on presumptive symptoms.
Wait for WIDAL test and Rapid blood culture so that specific cause is found and treated accordingly.
Answered: Sat, 16 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor