Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

3 year old having fever. Fever persisting after giving Taxim o and crocin. Should I wait for some more time to go to doctor?

my baby is 3 years and 3 months old. yesterday she has sudden fever 102f. i went to doctor midnight she asked me to give taxim o dry syrup for three days and crocin after every six hours. I gave this morning but still iam giving crocin because fever not yet go.can i wait till tommorrow morning.Please reply for my querie.
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi dear your child having fever of 120 f ,put on taxim o and crocin ,from last few hours,fever not controlled.since you have not mentioned any symptom other than fever to assess cause of fever.the most common cause of fever is infection any where in the body,your child has been prescribed antibiotic and symptomatic relief for fever ,you should wait for 1 to 2 days for control of fever.To the already prescribed treatment you can do the cold sponging to your child and if fever is not controlled after a day you should consult a patrician (child specialist). take due care that fever remains under control ,otherwise child can develop fever induced convulsion
Answered: Thu, 2 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor