Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

3 year old has hair loss, takes food less than normal, get frequent bouts of diarrhea. Done blood and stool tests. What else should be done?

My 3 yr old son is losing his hair. It is an all over thinning. His ped dr is running blood tests: full allergy panel, celiac disease , and thyroid check. I am hyperthyroid , graves disease and take medicatiom. He recently stopped eating his normal intake of food too. He also has recurring episodes of diahrea. We have sent in stool samples too. Are we missing anything? I am worried sick. Mom, loretta
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear loretta I am sorry to hear about your son.

I agree your son is not gaining weight as because he is not taking

and absorbing sufficient food for his physical growth and devolopment.

This is a condition which Paeditricians levelled as Falure to thrive.

Causes and diagnosis: Causeses of failure to thrive are so many. Some are recognisable

with Physical examinations and some needs special tests.Congenital heart deseases, physical

deformities like cleft palate can be diagnosed physically. Coeliac desease needs special tests

called jejunal biopsy, Cystic fibrosis needs sweat test. The diarrhoea may be due to parasitic

infestation and needs stool examination.Some times child may have got acid reflux deasease

which is very painful and he refrains from feeding and he needs to be investigated with gastroscopy.

There are grops of conditions called imborn error of metabolism whch need blood tests, so also milk allergy as well

Management and treatmen: Your Paedtrician will definitely do necessary investigations

probably admitting the child to hospital and I am sure he will be okay.Kindest regardsDr. S.K.Mukherjee
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor