Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

3 year old got ear cleaned with hydrogen peroxide mix for ear pain. Mild bleeding from ear. Low grade fever after the procedure. Why?

Took 3 year old son to pediatrician due to him complaining of ear pain. No fever at that time. Pediatrician found large blockage of earwax and irrigated with water/ hydrogen peroxide mix in the elephant ear washer system. Large piece of wax was removed. The irrigation seemed painful (I ve never seen my son cry that hard) and a trace amount of blood was seen in his ear canal after the procedure. After the irrigation, pediatrician looked in his ear and could not see signs of infection. Later that night son developed low grade fever (~100 degrees), acted OK overall, but complained that ear was sensitive to the touch. How serious is this? Should I call the pediatrician tomorrow (weekend) or do I need to have him seen by an ENT?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Your child seems to have developed otitis externa (infection of the external ear canal) or furunculosis of the outer ear. It happens sometimes after tampering with the external ear canal including wax removal. Usually it has to be treated with a course of antibiotics and ear drops or wick application. It is better if you have him seen by an ENT so that he could examine the canal well and treat accordingly.

Answered: Fri, 10 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor