Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

3 year old girl Suffered from typhoid and recovered. Again fever showed up. Prescribed medicine have no effects. Remedy?

hi,my daughter is 3.5 years old. she suffered from typhoid last month & it took 2 weeks to recover (ended on 17th march 2013).now again from last 2 days she is suffering from fever which ranges from 102 to 103.also medicine prescribed by doctor have effect only for 4-5 hours & fever comes atleast 2 times a day.
please advise.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi, this could be a viral fever or a recurrence of typhoid which can happen sometimes.At this stage I would give regular paracetamol only.If the fever responds to paracetamol and she is otherwise well I would do nonthing more.If there are other symptoms like cough/wheezing /diarrhea etc I wouuld advice you to show to a doctor.The tests for typhoid are typhidot M ( better) and widal ( not very reliable).thanks
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor