Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

3 year old, ear infection. Rocephon injection taken. History of cold, sore throat. Due to swimming?

My son is 3 years old. He NEVER had ear infections as an infant and was rarely ever sick. In fact he was never sick enough to ever need antibiotics . This past March he came down with a nasty cold which naturally turned into an ear infection. He was prescribed an antibiotic but refused to swallow it. We tried everything and by the time of his check up the ear had actually cleared on its own. Three months later we went through the same thing. This time it started with what he said was a sore throat but our Dr said his throat was fine but he had another ear infection (different ear than the first). Again, refused the antibiotics. This time the infection was worse and he needed them and we ended up having to give him 3 doses of Rocephon injection . The ears quickly cleared up. 2 weeks later (now) he woke up with the cough and sneezing AGAIN. Not complaining of the ears yet.. but I know its coming. He doesnt attend daycare so for him to get sick this much in a short period of time is really odd for our situation. The only thing that I can link all three illnesses to is swimming. He went swimming 2 days before coming down with the cold in March as well as these past two times. Can swimming cause him to actually catch a cold virus of some sort? (Note: ear infections were of the inner ear .. NOT outter/swimmers ear)
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
Ear infections are common after a cold.
Swimming can per se cause ear infections but it is not relevant in case of your child.
Try to take some precautions.At the onset of cold give him anti allergics and nasal drops.If he can gargle make him gargle with a medicated gargle.
Vaccinate him well against flu. Check his sinuses and adenoids.Check his blood allergy level if this occurs again.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing your child a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor