Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

3 year old diagnosed with vision error. Will the power increase drastically?

HI, My 3 year old daughter has been diagnosed with -1.75 in 1 eye and -2 in the other eye. I was also as a child was diagnosed with myopia at the age of 7 years. Will her power increase drastically or will it remain constant and what should i do so that her power will not increase i am very very worried about her please advice.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Myopia has been classified in many ways.This refractive error may be low (0 to -3 D), moderate( -3D to -6D) or high( more than -6D). The lower grades of myopia are non pathologic and not generally inherited. This means that they do not necessarily have to be transmitted tfrom the parent. The higher myopias are pathological and are generally familial (transmitted from one or both parents). You mention that you have been diagnosed as a myope at the age of 7 years. If your refractive error now is higher than -6D, then you fall in the high category and the chances of your child having the same are high, more so if your spouse is also a high myope. If your daughter has a refractive error it is firstly imperative that she wear her spectacles at all times since the retina is in the process of development and needs a clear image to accomplish that.There is no way of knowing how high her refractive error will go and how fast. A rough idea may be obtained only after a series of tests on a yearly basis. Unfortunately, there is no way of halting or reversing the progression of myopia, either medically or surgically or with any alternative medical treatment. The best you can do is have her undergo a routine eye examination so that the refractive error is monitored and change the spectacles when needed so her vision remains normal with correction. Her refractive error will stabilise by 18 years of age when other interventive procedures may be considered. In no part of the world will these be offered to children less than 18 years of age.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor