Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

3 year old, dengue fever, temperature 100.4, temperature getting down. Is it secondary stage?

Vanakkam sir, i am from theni. my 3 and half years old daughter was admitted in madurai hospital for dengue fever . she recovered from that. but today she had the temperature 100.4 at 7.00pm and after 10 minutes it is 100.1 and in the next few minutes it has become 99.9 degrees. is it a symptom for the secondary stage? kindly answer pls.
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello ,
Dengue fever can be clasiffied into three clinical presentations
1.Dengue fever
2.Dengue hemmorrhagic fever with bleeding menifestations
3.Dengue Shock most dangerous
But as you have told that your child has been recovered from dengue,I want to know the time duration between recovery and next episode of fever.
B.P. and urine output should be monitored in patients of dengue fever.
I think this time fever in your child might be due to some other reason but I need history in more detail before saying anything in sure.You can take the opinion of your pediatrician also.
Answered: Tue, 20 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
THANKS FOR YOUR QUESTION.
DENGUE FEVER WILL NOT RECUR ONCE IT SUBSIDES IN THE SAME EPISODE.
SECONDARY DENGUE CAN HAPPEN ATLEAST AFTER 6 MONTHS OF PRIMARY DENGUE.
AS LONG AS THE PATIENT IS NOT HAVING BLEEDING THERE IS NOTHING TO WORRY, MAKE SURE SHE DRINKS PLENTY OF ORAL FLUIDS AND HER BLOOD PRESSURES ARE MAINTAINED.
SOME PEOPLE MAY PICK UP INFECTION FROM THE HOSPITAL WHERE THEY ARE ADMITTED (NOSOCOMIAL INFECTIONS) IF THE FEVER PERSISTS BEYOND 10 DAYS, MOST LIKELY IT IS A NOSOCOMIAL INFECTION IN THAT CASE A REPEAT BLOOD AND URINE CULTURE IS NEEDED. BUT REMEMBER THE PRIMARY ILLNESS IS DENGUE, SO KEEP MONITORING THE PLATELETS AND WATCH FOR BLOOD PRESSURES AND BLEEDING MANIFESTATIONS.
HOPE I HAVE ANSWERED YOUR QUESTION.
REGARDS.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor