Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

3 year kid, vomiting, loss of appetite. Blood test, higher SGPT, chances of jaundice. Recommendations?

hi doctor
this is Swati here.from last two days my 3 year 8 months old kid not showing any interest in food even day before yesterday from 5pm he started vomitting 4-5 times.i consulted a doctor he refer blood test for bilirubin and SGPT test ,bilirubin including direct and indirect was in normal range but SGPT was on higher end (432.5 IU/L). according to him its due to swelling in liver n there are chances for jaundice. are u recommeding some other tests also or what should i do? should i take some other openion also
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Swati,

Thank you for your query.

Liver function test comprises a few tests. An abnormal SGPT does not have any significance if the other findings are normal.

Vomiting and no interest in food can be due to reasons other than a liver problem. I suggest you can wait for a day or two and see the progress before consulting your doctor.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Hi Dr Swati Saxena,

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Increased SGPT of 432.5 IU/L is significant and is suggestive of hepatitis (liver inflammation) most probably due to a virus like hepatitis A or some times nonspecific viral infections of liver.

You can repeat liver function test after 2 to 3 days to look for any raise in serum bilirubin levels.

Urine for bile salts and bile pigments also can be done to detect any cholestasis.

Supportive therapy to control vomitings, rest, and multivitamin supplementation is required.

Monitor his sensorium and sleep pattern.

Consult your Pediatrician for re examination and for further investigations.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor