Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

3 year child suffering from cold and cough. Is it safe to give puffs for child?

hi my child is 3 yrs old and is suffering from cough and cold from last two weeks. The doctor had suggested for omnocortil for 3 days and augmentin for 10 days. its a week now but still his chest is congested,he used to take nebulisation with budecort and asthalin but still he is not getting rid of the cough he has stil got flum the doctor is sugges ting for foracort inhaler it safe to give puffs for my child,need ur suggestion
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Young children often develop asthma like symptoms after an attack of cough and cold as the airways become hyper reactive. If he continues to be breathless, continue with nebulization with asthalin and budecort. You may repeat a course of omnacortil for 3 to 5 days. Different manufacturers have different guidelines regarding use of foracort in children below the age of 6 years. You may discuss it with your paediatrician.
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
At the part of emergency short period of duration of this therapy is useful but if it require for long time so we really have to think over it Turmeric is best antibiotic and good for congestion related disorders avoid cold food frozen food fermented food and try to give him steem inhalation all the best
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor