Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

3 months pregnant, severe wisdom tooth infection. Taking seratopeptidase tablets, surgical removal of tooth. Will medication cause defects to the foetus?

Am 28 yrs old and am 3 months pregnant. When I got conceived i had severe wisdom tooth pain so that I consulted doctor and removes it by surgery that time without knowing that am pregnant. Doctor recommended to take seratopeptidase tablets for 3 days. So please confirm if that give any defects to foetus because somebody recommended for abortion . Please suggest
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
There were no research work done to know possible side effects of serratopeptidase drug if taken in initial days of pregnancy.
It is an enzyme based medicine & no known side effects should be noticed in day today practice.
Go for USG to confirm any defects before deciding for abortion.
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor