Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

3 months pregnant, low lying placenta, unsure if complete or partial. Safe to travel?

hai doctor, my wife is having low lying placenta on 3rd month (12th week). i am not sure about weather it is complete or partial. she is a working woman. is that traveling safe at this time.? she need to travel more than 30 km daily. now she is on bed rest. how long bed rest needed. our OGB doc adviced that bed rest is enough. but we are bit concerned. please advice.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Placenta is a structure which connects you with your baby throughout the pregnancy. At about 16th week of pregnancy it is fully grown. It attaches fetal umbilical cord with your uterus. Now the attachment site on uterus may vary individually. Usually it attach to the upper part of the body of uterus. But complication arises when it is attached partially or completely over the lower part of uterus. This condition is called PLACENTA PRAEVIA.
The main complication may be SUDDEN ONSET, PAINLESS, APPARENTLY CAUSELESS, RECURRENT VAGINALBLEEDING which may endanger the mothers as well as fetal life.
Cause- Placental growth slows down in later months but lower part of the uterus continuously dilates, thus shearing force tear the utero placental blood vessel and bleeding occurs.
Now the severity depends upon the exact position. It can be divided in to 4 types-
1) Low lying- majority is in the upper part only the margin encroaches the lower part and away from os.
2) Marginal- placenta reaches up to os but does not cover it.
3) Partial central- Placenta covers the os partially.
4) Central/total- completely over the os.
And this attachment may be in front(anterior) or back (posterior) side of your uterus.
Clinically Type 1
Type 2 anterior
is milder, where as Type 2 posterior, 3 & 4 is major.
You have not give here the USG report.
Any way she should be cautious about any strain on her abdomen.
She should take rest as much as posible.
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor