Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

3 month pregnant, vaginal bleeding due to low lying placenta. Given Primolut Depot Injection 500mg. Does it affect the fetus ?

I am 23 year old, and am 3 month pregnant. Its my first baby, i got vaginal bleeding and during ultrasound gyn told that its due to low lying placenta . I have given Primolut Depot Injection 500mg, and asked to take it each shot per week. I have heard that its hormonal injection, I want to know will it affect my fetus and my health conditions.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  653
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Primolut is natural micronised progesterone & it is safe in pregnancy. It is given to support pregnancy & to stop bleeding.
You may have some side effects like nausea, vomiting,depression ,breast tenderness & water retention, otherwise it is safe.
Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor