Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

3 month old baby, is it safe to fly with bronchiolitis ?

Is it safe for my grandson (3 months) to fly with bronchiolitis , he is coughing alot both day and night and we are flying at 3 oclock today, l am terrified that he can t cope with the flight
Asked On : Mon, 13 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  798
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Bronchiolitis if severe would need oxygen administration. If your child is not having breathing problem and not weak, the thought may be considered. He needs to be looked at by the Paediatrician for signs of impending respiratory complications. It depends heavily on his present oxygen saturation in his blood. Nothing can be said without knowing this. He needs to get his medication which helps to prevent any oxygen hunger.
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor