Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

3 miscarriages, sperm analysis done. What could be the reason?

My husband is 36 years. I had 3 miscarriages - twice for blighted ovum and the 3rd one during my 5th month pregnancy. My husband's rapid progressive sperm percentage is zero. other details in the report :- volume-2ml, concentration-81 millions/ml, slow-linear motility-51%, immotile-49%, total motile count -82.62 millions, peroxidase staining-negative, debris-++, fructose-nil, vitality-79%, morphology-4%, majority-micro heads and amorphous heads with vaccuoles ad coiled tails. Is this is something to worry about. I am married for more than 8 years with 3 miscarriages and we dont have children yet. We are trying so very hard every month. My reports are all normal...
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

repeated Miscarriages are due to chromosome problem. Errors in the early development of egg is also a possible cause. Your husband's semen is having problem in the morphology of majority spermatazoa. In every cycle only one ova is released and it has got the choice to select the fittest spermatazoa. At the same time a possibility -- especially in men whose sperm show abnormal morphology or other markers of low fertility may be the cause. Sperm quality can sometimes, but not always, be improved with lifestyle changes or medications.

So you both can't be blamed. consultation by the gynecologist from day 1 of your missing period and proper followup may be helpful. Artificial insemination or IVF may be tried, as we have the option to slect the fittest spermatazoa

Best wishes
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, your husbands report indicates normal sperm count.

Motility is lower than normal. Because, the actively motile sperm is absent.

morphology is also normal.

Look, his semen analysis report is not the cause.

There will be something else.

You should consult with an infertility specialist for further management.

Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor