Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

3-cigarettes per day suitable for people with diabetes?

I smoke 3-4 cigerattes per day. And i am suffering from diabetes for the past 14 years from now. I don t want to quit smoking and i just wanted to know whether its okay smoking 3-4 cigerattes per day especially for the person with diabetes. I have surveyed about this on the net as well but i couldn t find any proper information regarding this issue. I would be thankful to anyone of you who could give me proper information regarding this.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  257
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Tobacco is harmful. It can increase blood sugar levels and lead to insulin resistance.  And the more you smoke, the greater is your risk of diabetes or chances of making it go worse. Heavy smokers who smoke more than 20 cigarettes a day almost double their risk of developing diabetes, when compared with nonsmokers. If you do have diabetes, then it is better that you quit it.

Answered: Wed, 16 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor