Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

3 and half year premature baby. Taxim-o dry syrup 2.5ml prescribed for cold. Given 5ml by mistake. Is there any problem?

hello sir, my son is 3 1/2 months old. he is premature baby and his weight is 4.75 kg at present. he is suffering with common cold , doctor prescribed taxim-o dry syrup (15g/30ml) he asked me to give 2.5ml twice a day but my mom gave unknowingly 5ml dose at a time is any problem sir. uma maheshwari akkinapally,, warangal.
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  450
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Thanks for query
I do not agree that Taxim-O dry syrup contains 15gm /30 ml, actually it contains 50 or 100 mg/5ml. It can be given up to a dose of 20 mg/kg/day(12 or 24 hrly). No need to worry if you have given 5 ml instead of 2.5 ml.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Wishing you and your family good health.
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Sekar's  Response
Usually taxim-o dry syrup for child less than 6 months is not recommended.
But 5ml single time is nothing to worry.
If your child experiences any diarrhea or any other symptoms, take him to pediatrician immediately.
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor