Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

29 years old reactive for HSAG , could vaccine taken 3 years ago interfere ?

Hi, im 29 yrs old i just got my blood exams and I see that im reactive for HsAG. (Antibody yo Hepatitis B surface antigen) 394.60 mlU/ml. I had the vaccine 3 yrs ago. Could the vaccine interfere in this result? if not, how is it possible that I tested reactive if i had the vaccine? My other exams such as HEP A, C, HIV and VDRL are all negative.
Asked On : Mon, 27 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Please confirm whether you are positive for
1. HbsAg or
2. Antibody to HbsA (Anti Hbs antibody)

In the first case, it means you have been infected with virus in the past. Vaccine will not interfer here.

In the second case, it means that you have developed protective antibodies towards Hepatitis B and this is a normal response to Hepatitis B Vaccination

So decide for yourself

Thanks and Regards

Dr Kiran
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thank you Dr. Kiran, is there any treatment? I've never had any symptoms, will it ever leave my system? What's the worst case scenario?
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor