Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

29 year old with bilateral chocolate cysts in the ovary. Laparoscopy suggested. Can it be cured with medication? Pregnancy chances?

My name is Shima,I m 29 years old and married. I have bilateral chocolate cysts in both overy.In right overy,size is 29x25mm and in left overy 18x17 mm.Doctor prescribed for tablet ethinor thrice in a day for 3 months.she also suggests for laproscopy . But I dont want laproscopy. I want to cure with medicin. I also want to be it possible to concieve without taking laproscopy . please suggest .
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Chocolate cyst also called an endometrioma is one of several types of cysts on ovaries that affect women. A chocolate cyst is a sac or pouch growing on the ovary that contains fluids and sometimes semi-solid material.
Because the endometrial tissue inside the cyst responds to monthly hormones it bleeds and fills the interior of these cysts with unclotted blood. Chocolate cysts get their name from the dark old blood that grossly resembles chocolate.

It is possible for a woman to still get pregnant even without removing the endometrioma. The odds of being fertile are very good if there is only one cyst and it is small in size. The answer is not so clear cut in more advanced cases in which multiple cysts are present and some are larger than a few inches in diameter. 

In the final analysis, the health of the patient and her wishes for childbearing will be important factors contributing to the planning of a successful pregnancy.

Typical options for chocolate cyst treatment include medication with drugs and surgery. Drugs may be helpful in relieving symptoms temporarily but do not treat or actually remove the cyst. Surgery is often recommended but has its own problems as well. Often during surgery healthy ovarian tissue is removed with the cyst resulting in lowered fertility for the woman. 
Discuss with your doctor about pros and cons of both medical as well surgical
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor