Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

29 year old having high SGOT and SGPT levels. How dangerous is it? Will Udiliv bring down the levels?

Hi Doctor, I am male of 29 years old, I have got done my Lipid profile test done and the results shows that my SGOT is 53 and SGPT is 82,how risky is this and is taking “Udiliv 300MG twice a day for 2months” will bring this to normal. Are there any side effects of taking this medicine. Please not I am a non drinker also I had been detected with stone in Kidney around 2 years back but it has already been passed away. Thanks a lot for your reply Bikram
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
The enzymes are slightly elevated, and the Udiliv may help to decrease them, however you should get a work up by a doctor to find out why these enzymes are elevated, as this is not normal at all. It is not life threatening at this time, but if you have an underlying undetected disease, it may progress with time (such as hepatitis C, hepatitis B, fatty liver, autoimmune hepatitis, etc).
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Nirmala P's  Response
Bikram, the reasons for elevated levels of AST & ALT are
1. Hepatitis A, Hepatitis B or Hepatitis C infection.
2. Drugs like Statins taken to reduce high cholesterol.
3. Alcohol & Cirrhosis.
4. Gall bladder stones & Gall bladder inflammation.
5. Obesity.
6. Fatty liver disease.
Udiliv-( 300mg) is Ursodiol or Ursodeoxycholic acid given to dissolve gall stones. AST & ALT are elevated when gall stones are in common bile duct. Udiliv also reduces cholesterol by inhibiting the enzyme necessary for the synthesis of cholesterol.
This drug is preferred only if the stones are small in size & could be easily dissolved & if the gall bladder is still functional. Otherwise Cholecystectomy (removal of gall bladder) is preferrable. Because only in one third of patients Udiliv dissolves gall stones & the duration of treatment usually extends up to 2 years (the drug is expensive ).
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor