Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

29 weeks pregnant, noticed significant decrease in fetal movement, have mucus like stools. Is this normal?

Hi, I am currently 29 weeks pregnant and I have had a significant decrease in fetal movement over the last week. I was concerned and went in last week for a NST and her heart rate was good. They did a quick ultrasound and noticed a couple things that they were concerned about and scheduled me for another, more in depth ultrasound in a couple days. They had mentioned pelvic inflamation, something about one of her kidneys and her growth was off but they didn t want to go into many other details until they had more information from the next ultrasound. Now, she is still very still but I feel her move about 1 to 4 times and hour and I am experiencing mucus like stools. The mucus is definately from my stools and not vaginal discharge . With her continued decreased movement and now the change in stools, I m not sure what to do. Do I have a need to be concerned or are these normal at this stage in the pregnancy?
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mucus in the stools is not related to pregnancy, it is related to irritability of the bowels either due to hormonal changes or infection. Fetal biophysical profile done during an ultrasound and fetal cardiotocography to monitor the fetal heart rate are two of the very good methods available to assess the fetal condition. You should be able to notice 10 movements in a period of two hours at this stage of pregnancy and if you cannot record as many even by lying in the left lateral position, you should consult your doctor immediately and take advice. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor