Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

28 year old with mild chest tightness. Taking epilim and metformin. Trying to conceive. Should I be concerned?

Hi. I m 28 years old. I m experiencing a very mild tight chest . I m not ill I ve had no sickness, I m not short of breath. I m taking medication such as Epilim , metformin and pregnacare as I m trying to conceive. I work shifts recent night shifts. I ve booked an appointment to see a doctor tomorrow but anxious. Even though the tightening in the chest is very mild should I be worried
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Considering your age and the medications which you are on ,the chest pain is likely to be musculoskeletal in nature and nothing to panic .Your work nature and anxiety to conceive have to be taken care off .
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor