Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

28 weeks pregnant, high resistance flow in maternal arteries seen, advised Argin granules, Astymin Forte. Anything to worry ?

Hi, my wife was 28 weeks pregenanct on Nov 9, 2012 and we had a growth scan of the baby as per doctor s recommendation. In the ultrasound , baby s Abdominal circumference was found 1 week behind (i.e. at 27 weeks) and other circumferences like HC, FL were ahead of 28 weeks (i.e. at 29 weeks). Also, a high resistence flow was reported (0.74 in left arteries) in maternal arteries. Our Doctor has recommened us to take 2 sachets of Argin granules daily and 2 capsules of Astymin Forte. And recommended a growth scan again after 3 weeks. We had a scan again on Dec 1 at 31 weeks. AC is still found to be 1 week behind, HC is at 33 weeks (2 weeks ahead). Weight of the baby is normal i.e. at 1.67 kg. And high resistance flow is found in both arteries now (0.6 in left and 0.74 in right). Calcification of placenta is Grade II and mild basal stippling was reported. Rest all is reported normal. Please suggest based on above is there anything to worry. Having a grade II placenta at 31 weeks is normal or not? what is basal stippling. Thanks a lot for your reply
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  575
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

thanks for your query,
Maternal artery doppler tells us regarding development of placenta . This helps us to predict how well it is going to work in future. High resistance flow of artery are a predictor of pre-eclampsia and intrauterine growth restriction, which affect 4–10% of all pregnancies and are the leading cause of premature iatrogenic deliveries and maternal morbidity. Other parameters of your scan are normal.
The medicines which are given are helpful in decreasing this risk. So along with medicines, frequent scan will also be necessary in your case to detect any problem at earliest.
Best of luck and take care..
Hope it helps you...
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor