Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

28 weeks pregnant, esr level is 110. Patient of gastroeasophagus reflux. Effects on the baby and precautions ?

i am 28 weeks pregnant, my esr level is 110 mm, its so serious. previously my baby was died after birth. i am seriously worry about my present baby. please suggest to me what i do. i have ulcer hi i am patient of gastroeasophagus reflux due to this disease my blood esr level is 110 mm ths rate is very high. now i am pregnant. i want to know what effects of these conditions on my baby, and how to healthy delivery of baby. email: YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Firstly, the reason for death of your previous baby should be known. the drugs you are on for the treatment of your ulcer could affect the baby (you have not mentioned them). ESR levels are raised in pregnancy but not so high, therefore the reason for such high value should be diagnosed and treatment planned accordingly. Gastroesophageal reflux in itself does not directly harm the baby. It is not necessary that the outcome of each pregnancy would be the same, please take counselling from your doctor and plan your treatment in detail. Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor