Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

28 weeks pregnant, anatomy scan showed 2 lateral ventricles. Is everything normal?

Just had ultrasound at 28 weeks. Everything is fine and anatomy scan was good except the 2 lateral ventricles are prominent... Cisterna Magna is 1.2cm. The nurse told us that there is nothng to be concerned about but by law she had to inform us and referred us to an imaging center for a fetal MRI . She said that if there was any other abnormality noticed on the ultrasound then that would be cause for concern but since there is not and all my genetic testing came back great than not to worry. Is she right in saying theres nothing to worry about? is this something that is common in fetus now a days?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM.
Yes, your nurse is right. Cisterna Magna is common finding. But dilated lateral ventricle is to be concern. If the diameter is 1 cm then it is matter of concern. It will be better if will go for Fetal MRI.
It is completely harmless for fetus. If there is any problem then it will get diagnose by MRI.
Hope i have answered your query.
Thanking you.
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor