Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

27 years old girl on TARANA birth control pills. Is it safe to take ?

hi i m 27 years old girl and married. and i had an abortion 3 months back. and i dont want to concieve for an year atleast so doctor suggested me TARANA pills . i want to know is it safe for me ? and what are the side effects of the pill. i m afraid that i may not be albe to concieve in furture. if i take such pills. please suggest me in this regard. thank u.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  813
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Radiologist 's  Response
birth control pills are effective spacing methods i.e used for spacing pregnancies.Long term risks like deep venous thrombosis,etc exist if used for very long periods.You can conceive after within an year of withdrawal of the pills.They are safe.
Answered: Sat, 19 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Radha Narayanan's  Response
Welcome to is a newer group of oral contraceptives.Tarana is a true fourth generation drug, and has no side-effects-such as weight gain, bloating, increase in blood pressure and increase in LDL levels - evidenced in the use of other contraceptives. In addition, Tarana has the ability to reduce acne, unwanted facial hair (hirsutism) and also takes care of pre-menstrual dysphoric disorders.You can get pregnant within stopping the pill in few months.
Answered: Fri, 18 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor