Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

27 years, addicted to heroin. Scared of withdrawal. Treatment?

Hi, here s the short version. 27 year old daughter, user of anything and everything for the past 10+ years. Addicted to heroin now; desperately wants to go to a treatment facility. Insurance is Medicaid (Anthem HealthkeepersPlus); difficult to find help. She is going to be suffering withdrawals within the next few hours. She s scared and doesn t think she ll survive withdrawal. Is an ER the right answer for now? She s been to all in the area for one reason or another - all with the goal of getting pain killers - so she s known in the hospitals . They do not treat her very well at all (maybe she deserves it). I m exhausted looking for a place to help. Can you provide any advice? Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello katefeinman
Welcome to HCM

Heroin withdrawal usually starts after 8-24 hours of last dose of heroin. Also clinical features of withdrawal depends upon a number of conditions like- her nutrition, dose of heroin used, duration of use, method of use and purity of heroin.
She will be experiencing severe restlessness, anxiety, yawning, drowsiness, muscle spasms, tremors, slurred voice, nausea, vomiting, cold turkey like skin and may be diarrhea. Yes going to ER is a nice idea as they will be able to provide symptomatic relief at least. Secondly she will experience less pain in ER as compared to home. Also she will be safe as severe diarrhea, vomiting may cause electrolyte imbalance and may lead to delirium. Even she is known to all hospitals but they can't just ignore her condition, she is ill and she deserves treatment. So best is to give her NSAID over the counter analgesic and take her to ER ASAP.
take care
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar's  Response

Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

I understand your concern tregarding your daughter's treatment. Since you say that she is addicted to multiple substances, it would be best to undergo detox in a medical facility or a de-addiction centre.

The withdrawal symptoms of opiod dependence can be quite unpleasant, but they are usually not dangerous or life-threatening. Since your daughter appears to be well motivated at present, this opportunity must be made best use of. So, please try to arrange for professional help for her de-addiction. I'm sure that hospitals / deaddiction centres will be receptive and helpful if the patient is well motivated.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
use homoeopathic medicine . contact me
dr praveen pathak
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor