Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

27 year old with severe pain in the chest, shoulder and arm. Took physiotherapy sessions. Suggested to take hydrovit D3 test. What is it?

hi, I am a 27 /F and recently married ( 9 months ago). I am experiencing a severe pain in my chest under right shoulder and which extends to my arm . It comes by itself and goes away also. It started 4 days back. Earlier I had mild cervical and I took some physiotherapy sessions also. My doctor has suggested 25hydrovitD3 test. What is this test all about? He is expecting thyroid also. He also told that due to change in weather, sometimes the body produces some fluids which causes body stiffness . Can it be a muscular pain only, which may go away by itself by taking rest and some exercise. I am confused. Please help.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Thanks for writing to Healthcare magic,

I have studied your case,
cervical spine problem will lead to similar problem .you need to continue physiotherapy, take muscle relaxant and neurotropics.

vit d3 test is for knowing level of vit D important for absorption of calcium.
Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for writing to us.
Pain seems to be due to your cervical issue and low vit D3 level. Doing regular physiotherapy will be helpful to strengthen the muscle.25hydrovitD3 test done to see the level of vit d3 which helps in calcium absorption. If there is deficiency,Vit D supplements are required.
Hope this helps you.
Wishing you good health...
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor