Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

27 year old male,takeing steriods for 7 months. Can he get a child?

27year old male,takeing steriods for 7months, wana father a child now amd need to know the best way to bring back my natural test? I read hcg and clomid is all i need but would like d advice ov a pro
Asked On : Fri, 11 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
you discontinue steroids.steroids are not supposed to be used for long time & without requirement.secondly if it is YOU who want to father a child then what is the need for HcG or Clomid.
do not use such drug with out consultation.
Answered: Sat, 18 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Homeopath Dr. Arif. K. Kaware's  Response
hi;
As you want to bring back your natural test first you discontinue steroids.steroids are not supposed to be used for long time & without requirement.secondly if it is YOU who want to father a child then what is the need for HcG OR CLOMID .Keep in mind HcG & CLOMID is a part of treatment given to infertility patients & not for regular use it will bring you lots of trouble.without consulting a Gynaecologist never ever use any drugs related to child birth.
thanks
Answered: Fri, 11 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
Irrational use of steroids is potentially harmful to the body. They are to be taken in proper schedule for a set time under the guidance of experts. On hearing from you in detail about all investigations i can advice herbal mode of treatment for you.
Answered: Fri, 11 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor