Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

27 year old having breathing problem. Prescribed with Montek LC for eosinophilia. History of asthma. ECG and blood test suggested. Should I wait?

I am 27 year old. I had breathing problem 3 months back. That time after one day i was feeling okay. it happened like this 3 or 4 months. but now i am felling the breathing problem for the past 5 days. I consulted a doctor and she said my heart beat and BP is normal. I don t have any past history of asthma . She gave me Montek LC( Montelukast 10 mg - for ten days- one for the night) and told me that it will be due to eosinophilia . After three days if the problems persist and if i am still feeling the same then she asked me to got for blood test and ECG. Is it okay to take Montek LC or whether i should directly go for the test?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Hello I have gone through your complaint. It's nice that you don't have any history of asthma in the past. Taking montek LC will not cause any problem and if the cause of your breathing difficulty is due to wheeze then it will subside. You can wait and complete your medical treatment . If it doesn't subside then you can plan for investigations.
Thank you. Good day
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pulmonologist Dr. Modini Venkatarao's  Response
you may suffering with asthma
you didnot give proper history like fever, cough,phlegm,running nose
so you have to cosult GP and take drugs
it is not correct to continue Montek LC(Montelukast 10 mg )

Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor