Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

26 year old with heart murmur. Taking lisinopril for hypertension. Are these related?

I m a 26 year old female. I have been told a year an a half ago that I have a small heart murmur and plantations. I have not been having any problems till today around two o clock till now it s fluttering every five till ten minutes and last for ten seconds. I have a family doctor an a heart specialist. I have somewhat high blood pressure an have been taking 10 mg of Lisinopril once daily. Plz help me?? :(
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
fresh episode of fluttering in background of hypertension and heart murmur
i adviced to evaluate further
if you dont have any dizziness or chest pain or black out then no need to panic
consult your family physician
do basic EKG test and if any abnormality found in EKG or symptoms persist then go for 24 hour holter study and consult cardiologist
take care
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor