Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

26 year old having persisting cough. Using inhaler for cough. Have fever and nasal congestion. Permanent cure?

My 16 year old son has had a cold for 3 months now. 2 months ago he was given an inhaler to help his cough . It helped the cough but his congestion has never cleared and he seems to be getting worse. Tonight we noticed he is running a fever . He has missed many school days that he really can t afford to be missing but I am beginning to get worried that there may be a bigger issue here. Your thoughts? Sorry, I didn t realize there was a fee and unfortunately I can t pay that right now. Thanks anyway!
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Your son has cold and breathing problem and cough, he may be having allergic rhinitis with asthma as he responded to inhaler so kindly consult a Chest Physician and investigate with CBC,Serum IGE level, a X Ray chest,Pulmonary function test and if required Allergy testing.
Along with inhaler he may need antibiotics,anti histaminics,and anti inflammatory cortcosteroids inhalation or oral depending on his requirement.
If he has nasal congestion there are Intra nasal sprays to be taken after consultation with a ENT Surgeon.
Take Care
Good Luck
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
There may be high chances of persistent superimposed bacterial infection on viral upper respiratory tract infection.
There may also be chances of cough variant asthma, asthmatic bronchitis.
You should consult with internal medicine specialist and ENT surgeon simultaneously and should go for thorough check up.
He should also go for chest x ray, complete blood count and erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR).
Exact diagnosis will help in faster recovery.
Rare possibilities may be sarcoidosis, postnasal drip and persistent allergy.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor