Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

26 year old diagnosed with hypothyroidism. Taking levothyroxine. Missed periods. Should I get tested again?

hi doc, i am 26 and was diagnosed with hypothyroid as my TSHs were very high (=30). i started taking 50mg pills but i guess it was a fake brand and did not affect on me after i got tested after 8 weeks. my tsh was still high at 20. i changed my brnd to levothyroxine and started taking 100mg as suggested by my doc. now it has been 4 weeks since i have been taking this med and i missed my periods. i started taking dose of 100mg after my last periods. what should i do now? should i get my tests done again? please help!
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The dose of thyroxine is microgram (mcg) - not milligram (mg).
The dose has a wide range - from 25 to 400 mcg.
It takes time to work / need a month for the tests to change.
The dose is adjusted depending on the results of test (TSH) - it has to be repeated every month.
If two consecutive values are in normal range, that is likely to be the proper dose / then follow up once or twice an year is enough.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor