Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

25 years old unmarried girl taking krimson35 for polycistic problem

i'm 25 years unmarried girl having polycistic problem.i'm taking krimson35 as a treatment for PCOD.and i've to take it for 3months. but intaking of krimson leads me to gain weight. hence another tablet glyciphage was suggested by the doctor to prevent weight gain. now i have a doubt about my weight. will it be in control?glyciphage can really reduce weight. i m 25 years unmarried girl having polycistic problem.i m taking krimson35 as a treatment for PCOD.and i ve to take it for 3months. but intaking of krimson leads me to gain weight. hence another tablet glyciphage was suggested by the doctor to prevent weight gain. now i have a doubt about my weight. will it be in control?glyciphage can really reduce weight.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  558
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Sumati
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, do not worry polycystic diease is common , you should take complete course of treatment as you advised , dont bother about your weight gain , it can be redused after treatment. Glycephage is not for redusing your weight this is for your diease, so take it contineus.for redusing weight start morning walk, avoid fatty diet n should take fiber n protine riched diet.
Dr aseem
aseemadhuri@gmail.com
Answered: Sun, 24 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
hi
welcome to healthcare magic forum
you need not to worry as it is common to have weight gain in PCOS
so after completion of treatment there will be reduction in your weight
exercise and diet control may help you
i dont think glycephage will reduce it
do continue your medicine which is prescribe and advise by your doctor.
i hope i have answered your question
Answered: Sun, 24 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor