Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

25 year old with cyst in the ovary. Ultrasound scan showing dominant follicle in the ovary. anything to be concerned?

i am of age 25, 3 months ago i was detected with simple cyst in my right ovary , yesterday i had my ultrasound and found that the cyst is not there but instead there is dominant follicle in my left ovary and also minimal fluid in pouch of douglas. So is there anything to worry about the fluid present and about the follicle.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting on your query,

The two conditions that you are worried about are totally normal. Dominant follicles or graafian follicles are simply the ones that "pop-up" to cause ovulation. Roughly a week before the midpoint of the menstrual cycle the dominant follicle develops in one of the two ovaries. This grows faster than the other tertiary follicles and prepares itself for ovulation. It reaches a diameter of up to 25 mm and is also known then as the graafian follicle. The Pouch of Douglas, medically known as the recto-uterine pouch is a cavity between the anus and the uterine wall, and occurs only in women. It is the deepest part of the peritoneal cavity and is directly related to a woman's sexual satisfaction. It can often contain a certain amount of fluid. In most cases this is perfectly normal.
As for the simple cyst you had it is no cause for alarm and will be off a couple of weeks after it develops.
Do not be worried and continue having a happy life.

Hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 8 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor