Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

25 weeks pregnant, scan shows single loop of cord around neck, fetus in breech presentation. Do I need C-section?

what does it mean1- single loop of cord around neck? is it dangerous? i am 25 weeks 5days pregnant,,2-what does it mean by single live intrauterine fetus in BLEECH presentation with average gestational age of 25 weeks at present scan...please answer my quiries i am in tension i need c-section? this is my 2nd pregnancy..thanks
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query. You are in25 weeks pregnancy and your USG shows breech Presentation with a single loop of the cord around neck of the fetus.This in not uncommon and most of the time it gets corrected as the pregnancy advances Since this is your second pregnancy assuming that your first delivery was normal you may not need Caesserian section.Please visit your Obstetrician regularly till the delivery..
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Biswajit Dash's  Response
Breech presentation means your babies buttocks/limbs are down below near the uterine outlet.
First i would like to assure you that breech presentations at 25 weeks may be normal as the fetus frequently changes its presention. You need not have to worry at all now.
Well a loop of cord round the neck is also seen in babies delivered vaginally, and in majority of cases it doesn't pose any problem if it is not a tight one and the cord is not a too short one.One needs to verify the same finding by ultrasound again at term and the delivery need to be under supervision. But these are not the things to worry now. Good luck, TAKE CARE
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor