Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

25 weeks pregnant, CBC shows low RBC, hematocrit, Hb compared to previous month. Should I take ferrous supplements?

I am currently 25 weeks pregnant and I ve just got my results from CBC which look different from those performed at 2 months: RBC 3.47 (in comparison with 4.61), Hb 11 g/dl (14.5 previous) and hematocrit 32.8% (36%); all erythrocyte indexes are normal. Could that be dilutional anemia of pregnancy? Should this improve in the third trimester? I m not taking ferrous supplements , just a multivitamin complex Femibion 2. Should I supplement it?
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see your blood parameter indicate ur HB become gradually decrease.you have to continue iron supplement from day 1 of your conseption to continue at last month of pregnancy.in your case consult your gyna do acc to her advice.
thanks
dr.dhara
dhara.shah84@yahoo.in
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor