Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

24 year old, constant palm pain, eases on shaking hands, constant numbness and tingling. Is carpal tunnel possible at my age?

I m 24 5 5 and 145lbs. Am I to young to have carpletunell? my hands more specifically my palms hurt all the time and I m contantly shaking my hands because that for some reason makes them feel better for a second. numbness and tingly feelings all the time to where its getting extremely annoying. this has only been like this for two weeks, could carpletunell come on that fast?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query on HCM.
Definitely carpal tunnel syndrome is definitely a possibility for your symptomatology. But before stamping it as carpal tunnel syndrome some physical examinations need to be done for ulnar and median nerve involvement. If its proved that you have carpal tunnel syndrome then work-ups should be done to find out the etiology of carpal tunnel syndrome. The common etiologies include local bony pathologies, hypothyroidism, physical injury, rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis, diabetes, alcohol abuse. An x-ray of your palm both AP view and oblique view to exclude local pathologies. FBS (fasting blood sugar), PPBS (post-prandial blood sugar), TSH, FT4, RA factor assay needs to be done to find the etiologies. So do consult an orthopedic surgeon immediately for further evaluation.
Thank You. You can try our premium services for further queries.
God bless you.
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor