Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

23 weeks pregnant, dizziness, nausea, diarrhea, stomach pain. Normal symptoms?

Hi, I am 23 weeks pregnant and for the past 4 days I ve been very weak, dizzy, nauseous, loss of apetite and very bad diarrhea . I ve been experiencing diahrrea for a weeks already, and it causes me to have bad stomach aches. I ve been trying to eat all the right foods for diarrhea and avoid the problematic ones but nothing seems to be working. The nausea , dizziness , and weakness is what worries me more. Is this normal?
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  626
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
usually in pregnancy this so called morning sickness of nausea and vomitings is normal in many for the first three mths but in some it also occurs even beyond up to 5-6 mths too,..
but u need to take medicines for that if its really severe enough as u said which is causing extreme weakness.. u need to take iron tabs and doxylamine for vomitings and u can even take furazolidine for diarroea.. so take the treatment and take better diet with more fruits and vegetables ..
and your problem wil be solved ..
get checked up with ur doc once for better treatment ..
all the best ..
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. S Patra's  Response
Mar 2016
You are carrying 23 wk pregnancy and presenting with dizziness & diarrhea.
It is due to some indigestion problem/microbes causing diarrhea.
Take these measures like ORS as directed, drink plenty of fluids,healthy cooked protein rich diet,avoid fatty/salty/bitter food stuff along with some safe antibiotics plus Tab Metrogyl 400mg TDS for 3-5 days & anti spasmodic Tab DROTIN DS.
Do periodic check up to your doctor for assessment of the pregnancy & fetal well being. Need USG for FPP to get detailed development of your baby.
Continue Iron/Calcium supplements,avoid heavy work and take adequate rest.
Wish you for happy journey of pregnancy and successful mother.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. G Gayatridevi's  Response
hi shevi,
I have read your question,
In your case there is an urgency for you to get admitted into a nursing home , since severe diarrhea and dizziness are the symptoms that have to be given quick attention in the state of pregnancy , and since you are saying that it is from a week it requires attention.

Any drug that to be prescribed again would require physical examination and medical history , hence just by taking right food for diarrhea is not enough to subside it.

I recommend you to consult a nearby gynecologist immediately.
Wishing you a good health,
DR.G.Gayatri devi.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor