Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

23 weeks pregnant and I have this great pressure in my lower abdominal area

Hi I m 22 to 23 weeks pregnant and I have this great pressure in my lower abdominal area with a sting shooting pain once or twice a day should I be worried ?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Apr 2011
Answers:  8 Views:  1083
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.
During pregnancy, after 16 weeks, the baby and uterus grow inside the abdomen and cause slight pressure on adjacent structures. The adjacent structures could be the from the urinary tract like kidneys above, ureters on both sides and bladder below and behind.

Following reasons could cause your sharp pains:
1. Due to fetal growth at times the position of uterus can cause momentary external pressure to the passage of urine. You might be feeling this as sharp shooting pain.
2. It may also happen that you might have used public washroom and got infected in the process.
3. Another possibility is that you are drinking less amount of water these days.

I suggest you consult your doctor and get routine urine and microscopy examination. When you go for fetal ultrasound, you may request your radiologist to see your kidney and bladder for your present problems.

Lastly, avoid using public washrooms and drink lots of water and do not hold your urine.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
Hello, welcome to HCM. The symptoms you are having are very usual in this period of pregnancy. But to be on safer side you must get yourself an ultrasound done and also your urine tests. If there is anything abnormal in these tests you must visit your gynec. All these symptoms are faced by all women in this time of pregnancy so you should be very worried about it. Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 18 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response
Hi,
shooting Pain in lower abdomen -
*associated with urine problems-get urine routine µscopic done to take medicines accordingly.
*associated with constipation &gases, take digestive enzyme preparation like Vitazyme 2 spoons twice a day after food+ add fibers &water to diet. do regular walking exercise.
*Get sonography done to rule out certain problems of pegnancy
*If nothing is found wrong take Tab. Duadelan 1 tab twice a day after food for 3 days.
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to HCM.you need not worry about the pain.its common during pregnancy.if its associated with burning micturition and associated with cramping abdominal pain then you consult your gynec ok.
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
Anesthesiologist Dr. Sandipan Bandyopadhyay's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for asking the question; It is quite common to get shooting pain and heaviness in your lower abdominal area due to gradually stretching of nerve fibers of the lower abdominal muscles as well as stretching of the pelvic ligaments and also due to "pelvic congestion" of your intra-abdominal structures inside your lower abdomen .... you haven't mentioned the exact area where you feel this sort of shooting pain and also if this is your first pregnancy, this sort of pain is quite common even though you are at your early pregnancy stage. However, it would be wise idea to see your Obstetrician at the earliest as I am only commenting you without seeing you ! .... you need to be examined by your doctor and get the advice. Hope this helps...
Regards, Dr. Sandipan.
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Infertility Specialist Dr. Vasundara Kunal's  Response
Hi,
pl check if u have urine infection do a urine microscopy and culture test to see if u have infection.its common during pregnancy.if your urine results are normal do a scan to check if there are any renal stones and any evidence of bleeding in the placenta.hope it was useful.drink plenty of water.
take care,
Dr.Vasundara
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Kashan Aslam Shah's  Response
HI . PREGNANCY CAN CAUSE UNUSUAL SYMPTOMS DEPENDING ON INDIVIDUALS THRESHOLD . IF ITS CONSISTENT PROBLEM , ITS ADVISED TO GET AN ULTRASOUND DONE AND DO YOUR BLOOD CP AND URINE ROUTINE EXAMINATION TO RULE OUT INFECTION ETC . ACCORDINGLY CONSULT A GYNAECOLOGIST AT LEAST ONCE A MONTH . WISH YOU GOOD LUCK AND SAFE DELIVERY . THANKS
LAST BUT NOT THE LEAST THE GROWING UTERUS MAY PRESSURISE THE INTERNAL VISCERA AND CONSTIPATION CAN BE A CONCERN . USE BULK LAXATIVES IF REQUIRED .
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
There is no need to worry about it. It is common during pregnancy.

Thanks

Dr. Ritu Sandhu
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor